Tournament Schedule

Is that a snowball or the Snitch?!

Moderator: Quidditch Board

Will Lestrange
Silver Arrow
Posts: 496
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:37 am

Tournament Schedule

Postby Will Lestrange » Wed Jan 17, 2018 4:11 am

The participants have been divided into two groups of five people each: Group A and Group B. Over the next five weeks, each participant will play everyone else in their group once. The top THREE teams in each group will make the playoffs (each group's winner will automatically advance to the semifinals).

Group A
Will Lestrange
Darcey Goode
Alexander Brighton
Kendra Givens
Kierson Titus Cody Lewis


Group B
Scarlet Leslie-Lewis
Shiloh Adlar
Austin Ollivander Black
Emma Borg
Shadow Gaunt



Week 1 [1/21-27]:
Shiloh ~o~ vs Austin (forfeit) Sun 1/21 8P HOL (Ref: Katelin)
Emma vs Shadow Mon 1/22 9P HOL (ended in a draw) (Ref: Cody)
Alexander vs Kendra Tue 1/23 11:30P HOL (ended in a draw) (Ref: Scarlet) - delayed 30 minutes as per Kendra's post
Will vs Darcey ~o~ Sat 1/27 10P HOL (Ref: Katelin)
Byes: Kierson Cody, Scarlet


Week 2 [1/28-2/3]:
Scarlet ~o~ vs Shiloh Tue 1/30 6P 7P HOL (Ref: Cody)
Kendra vs Kierson Cody ~o~ Wed 1/31 1A HOL [Tue 1/30 in US time zones] (Ref: Scarlet)
Austin (forfeit) vs Emma ~o~ Thu 2/1 10P HOL (Ref: Maxim)
Scarlet ~o~ vs Emma Wed 2/14 6P HOL Thu 2/1 10:15P HOL (Ref: Maxim)
Darcey ~o~ vs Alexander Fri 2/2 10P HOL (Ref: Shiloh)
Byes: Will, Shadow

Week 3 [2/4-10]:
Scarlet ~o~ vs Austin (forfeit) Wed 2/7 5P HOL
Shiloh ~o~ vs Shadow (conceded) Thu 2/8 7:30P 8P 8:30P HOL (Ref: Scarlet)
Darcey vs Kierson Cody ~o~ Fri 2/9 10P HOL Sat 2/10 9P HOL (Ref: Katelin)
Will ~o~ vs Alexander Sat 2/10 6P 11:30P HOL (Ref: Katelin)
Byes: Kendra, Emma

Week 4 [2/11-17]:
Austin (forfeit) vs Shadow ~o~ Mon 2/12 8P HOL
Will ~o~ vs Kendra Tue 2/13 Mon 2/12 1A HOL [Mon 2/12 Sun 2/11 in US time zones] (Ref: Katelin)
Alexander vs Kierson Cody ~o~ Thu 2/15 11P HOL Sat 2/17 5P HOL (Ref: Scarlet)
Byes: Darcey, Shiloh

Week 5 [2/18-25]:
Scarlet ~o~ vs Shadow Sun 2/18 1A HOL [Sat 2/17 in US time zones] Sat 2/17 9P HOL (Ref: Katelin)
Shiloh ~o~ vs Emma Tue 2/20 7P HOL (Ref: Scarlet)
Will vs Kierson Cody Fri 2/23 1A HOL [Thu 2/22 in US time zones] (Ref: Shiloh)
Darcey vs Kendra Sat 2/24 5P HOL
Byes: Alexander, Austin

Playoffs (starting after February 25; exact dates TBD)

Match 1: Group A 2nd place vs Group B 3rd place
Match 2: Group B 2nd place vs Group A 3rd place

Semifinal 1: Group A 1st place vs Match 2 winner
Semifinal 2: Group B 1st place vs Match 1 winner

Final: Semifinal 1 winner vs Semifinal 2 winner
Image

Will Lestrange
Silver Arrow
Posts: 496
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 5:37 am

STANDINGS POST

Postby Will Lestrange » Sat Jan 27, 2018 11:53 pm

Below are the current standings for each group! This is what things look like at the end of Week 4's matches. We now know four of the six people who have made the playoffs, but there's still plenty of opportunities for intrigue... and for people to play spoiler!

Group A
1-x. Cody Lewis (3-0)
T2-x. Darcey Goode (2-1)
T2-x. Will Lestrange (2-1)
4. Kendra Givens (0-2-1)
5. Alexander Brighton (0-3-1)




Group B
1-y. Scarlet Leslie-Lewis (3-0)
2. Shiloh Adlar (2-1)
T3. Emma Borg (1-1-1)
T3. Shadow Gaunt (1-1-1)
5. Austin Ollivander Black (0-4)


-x: Clinched playoff berth
-y: Clinched division title
Last updated: February 17, 2018 at 6:20 PM HOL
Image


Return to “Winter Snitch Tournament 2018”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest